Privacy Policy

AUSSILIA Privacy Policy

General

Thank you for accessing the AUSSILIA Website (“Site”) operated by Aurelia Vision Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. By accessing this Site, you agree that you have read and understand the AUSSILIA privacy statement which describes how we use your personal information, and what options you have to update or request the deletion or correction of information submitted to us via www.AUSSILIA.com. While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. Full-proof or one-hundred percent (100%) complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Statement, please do not use the Site.

Information We Collect & Why

We collect Personal Information you provide to us for purposes of (a) signing up for our AUSSILIA notification service; (b) filling out and submitting one of our online order(s); (c) participating in one of our contest(s); and (d) your general use of the Site such as your participation in making your order(s). In summary, we collect your personal information in order to provide you with an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience.

How We Use The Information Collected

Personal Information is used by AUSSILIA for the purpose for which it was submitted. For example, if you submit your email address and other information required to subscribe to our AUSSILIA notification, we will use that Personal Information to send you our AUSSILIA notifications. Please see below for your Choice/Opt Out options. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Site.

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. You may access your own information by logging into your account created on this Site and view details with regards to your completed order(s), dispatch details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

Disclosure Of Information To Third Parties

Generally, AUSSILIA does not sell, share or trade users/customers personal information collected online with third parties. We strongly believe in data protection as a matter of trust and your privacy is of utmost importance to us. However, demographic and aggregate Information may be shared by us in-house via related/sister companies and with third party couriers in order to deliver your product(s); third party online payment gateways to carry out financial transactions and third party advertisers. Aggregate Information contains no personal identifiers. AUSSILIA makes every reasonable effort to preserve user/customer privacy. However we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information when required or permitted by law and we have on good-faith belief that such action is necessary in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988, to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us.

Sale Or Transfer Of Information

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution, or transfer of part of the business, trade or assets of AUSSILIA, all Information collected about you via this Site may be sold, assigned, or transferred to the party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity or assets or business of AUSSILIA. Subject to your election to opt out as described below, by using this Site, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

Third Parties & Links

This Statement applies only to www.AUSSILIA.com. This Site may include links to the web sites of both our affiliated and non-affiliated entities (Other Sites), including access to content, products and services of such affiliated and non-affiliated entities. Whenever you choose to access Other Sites via this Site, a separate browser window will launch and you will leave this Site. We urge you to familiarize yourself with the individual privacy and other terms for each linked site prior to submitting your Personal Information.

Notification Of Changes

Generally, AUSSILIA reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Users/customers will be notified of changes to this Statement by a notice posted on the Site. Any material change in how Personal Information is collected or used by AUSSILIA or the third parties referenced in this Statement will cause a notice to be posted. An email will also be sent to registered newsletter readers when a change is made, giving them the opportunity to opt-out.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the use, storage and disclosure of your Information by us in the manner described in this Statement. We reserve the right to make changes to this Statement from time to time and will alert you to such changes via the Notification procedure described in the preceding paragraph.

Email Notifications Unsubscribes

Should you wish to unsubscribe from email notifications, please click the unsubscribe link on any email. You can also unsubscribe by contacting us by email at customer@aussilia.com.

Correct/Update

Users/customers may submit requests to AUSSILIA for changing, deleting, and modifying Personal Information previously submitted by sending an email.

Copyright © 2017 Aussilia. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by Orangesoft Web Design